Large (with mallard) duck. The head and upper part of the neck are buffy-red, the bottom of the neck, chest and abdomen are black, the sides are white, the back is brown. On the head is a fluffy rounded crest. The beak is bright orange, the legs are pink. The female is brown with light cheeks and an abdomen, a dark “cap” on her head, a black beak with red sides or a band at the top.
The inhabitant of the steppe and desert zones, found in winter on sea bays. Migrant. Usual, numerous in places. Breeds in separate pairs or small colonies along reedy or brackish lakes with open deep reaches.
The nest is arranged on reed sediments, on reed floating islands, less often on the shore, on capes or hummocks, sheltered. Clutch since mid-May, consists of 6-9 ocher-white or grayish-olive eggs. The male is with a hatching female for a long time
When a person approaches the nest, the female flies in advance or secretly leaves. Males moult in large flocks along large lakes. The flight is fast and noisy, it rises relatively hard from the water, flocks fly over the water rather low, and high over land.
The males are silent and only in the spring emit a low whistle, the female's voice - a sharp croak of “kerr, kerr”. It feeds, either diving or overturning with a “candle”, like river ducks. It feeds exclusively on leaves and shoots of aquatic plants and algae.
An important object of commercial and sports hunting. It differs from other ducks with an orange beak and a light red head, the female with bright cheeks and a red stripe on its beak.
Individual abilities that distinguish river birds
It dives perfectly, but he does not like to dive and does it much less often than other dives, and it turns out to be much worse. Although, in comparison with ducks, he may seem like a virtuoso of this type of hunting. Starting from the water he is given worse than ducks, but among the dives he is the undisputed champion.
A male red-nosed dive does not like to make noise in vain, the sound he makes is more like a quiet whistle, you can hear it only in the spring. In case of danger, the dive is able to move along the water at an enviable speed, while only the bird’s neck and head are visible on the surface. By the style of his swimming, he resembles a loon.
Red Nose Diving Habitats
This type of bird received its distribution from the coast of Portugal and the islands of the Mediterranean Sea, to the central regions of Asia. In Central Asia during the breeding season, these birds are found in large numbers on freshwater lakes surrounded by reed beds located in the desert zone. Nests of large populations of red-nosed diving can be found in the lower reaches of the Volga and Amu Darya, as well as the Syr Darya and Tugai, in smaller quantities this bird is found in the Chu river basin or the southern part of Balkhash.
In cities of Western Europe, this bird can often be found in the park, if there is a pond in it. She is a migratory bird, and only in some cases can lead a sedentary lifestyle, abandoning seasonal flights.
The favorite habitats of the red-nosed dive are small freshwater lakes, the coast of which is covered with thickets of reeds and small shallows. Large bodies of water, like bodies of salt water, do not attract this bird at all.
Features of molting of this dive are no different from other ducks. The drakes are the first to moult, during this period they gather in flocks that form on open shallows of lakes. The molting period of females comes later, during the hatching period. Having learned to fly, young individuals make their first flights between lakes, later they will have to gather in large flocks in company with adult birds that have grown new plumage.
The period of seasonal flights at the red-nosed dive lasts throughout October, until the beginning of November. Having settled down in the places of wintering, these birds try to stick to open water, far from the coast, only worsening weather can force them to move to shallow water.
Red-nosed dives prefer a vegetarian diet, plant food fully satisfies their claims in the summer. They give preference to all kinds of greenery, various algae, leaves and young shoots of plants. Going ashore, they pluck juicy stems of herbs, do not refuse fruits or berries. Being in wintering places, dives become less legible, at which time they easily eat insect larvae, various freshwater mollusks, and in rare cases even fish. Red-nosed dives are used to eating on the water surface, and they dive very rarely and with great reluctance.
Registration since 2000:
Brest region - Drogichinsky, Kobrin, Petrikovsky districts
Gomel region - Zhitkovichi, Loevsky districts
Grodno region - Berestovitsky, Grodno district
Minsk region - Volozhinsky, Dzerzhinsky, Uzdensky districts
Duck Family - Anatidae
A rare accidentally flying species that was recorded about ten times in Belarus at various times of the year, including in winter.
In May 1991, a pair of birds was registered in okr. Zhodino (it was only the 5th registration for our territory). Near the city of Kobrin (Brest region) in December 1997 - March 1998, the first wintering of this species in Belarus was registered. At the beginning of observations (12/13/1997), a male and a female of this species kept together were met, in the subsequent only one male was noted.
Big duck. The drake has a large bright chestnut-red head. Beak and paws are red. The neck, chest and belly are black. The back is in the front and the shoulder clay with an olive tint, the rest of the back and mantle are black with a green tint. There are large white spots on the shoulders. The mirror is white. The rainbow is bright red.
The female is brownish-gray on top, the belly is off-white with brownish spots in the center of the feathers. The sides of the head, the neck and the little mirror on the wings are light ash gray. Beak and paws are reddish in color.
The weight of the male is 0.9-1.55 kg, the female is 0.8-1.3 kg. Body length (both sexes) 53-60 cm, wingspan 84-98 cm.
It nests mainly in the water bodies of the steppe zone; in environmental characteristics, it is close to red-headed blacknet.
According to the results of monitoring the red-nosed diving wintering near the town of Kobrin, char algae were its main food. The dive got a large bunch of algae, diving for 8-12 seconds 2-3 times a minute. In this case, approximately 2/3 of the beam fell back into the water. The moment of diving could be predicted in 1-2 seconds, since the plumage on the head was smoothed out and the rounded profile of the head became oval. After 5-10 dives, the duck cleaned the plumage for 10-15 minutes, and then again fed or rested.
Three times there were attempts at feeding kleptoparasitism: coots on a red-nosed dive (successful), mute swan on a red-nosed dive (unsuccessful), red-nosed dive on a mute (unsuccessful).
The maximum age registered in Europe is 12 years 11 months.
1. Fedyushin A. V., Dolbik M. S. "Birds of Belarus". Minsk, 1967. -521s.
2. Grichik V.V., Burko L. D. "Animal world of Belarus. Vertebrates: textbook. Manual" Minsk, 2013. -399 p.
3. Nikiforov M. E. The Belarusian Ornitho-Faunistic Commission: a review of reports of the rarest finds for 1990-1999. / Subbuteo Volume 4 No. 1, 2001. S.25-40
4. Nikiforov M. E., Pavlyushchik T. E. "Findings and encounters of bird species approved by the Belarusian Ornitho-Faunistic Commission in 2002" / Subbuteo. T. 5, No. 1. 2002. S. 57-62
5. Nikiforov M. E., Samusenko I. E. "Finds and encounters of birds approved by the Belarusian Ornitho-Faunistic Commission on 12/14/2004" / Subbuteo 2004, Volume 7 P.57-64
6. Nikiforov M. E., Samusenko I. E. "Findings and encounters of birds approved by the Belarusian Ornitho-Faunistic Commission on October 23, 2006 2 / Subbuteo No. 9, 2008. P.64-70
7. Nikiforov M.E., Samusenko I.E. "Finds and encounters of birds approved by the Belarusian Ornitho-Faunistic Commission 02/14/2008" / Subbuteo No. 10, 2011. P.62-69
8. Protocol of the meeting of the Belarusian Ornitho-Faunistic Commission (BOFK) dated 02.17.2015
9. Minutes of the meeting of the BOFK No. 2 (2018) of 04/03/2018
10. Left S. V. "The first registration of the wintering of the red-nosed dive (Netta rufina) in Belarus" / Subbuteo No. 7, 2004. P.26
11. Fransson, T., Jansson, L., Kolehmainen, T., Kroon, C. & Wenninger, T. (2017) EURING list of longevity records for European birds.
12. Gruzdilovich I. Private message with photo material from 05/20/2018
It nests in the southern steppe regions of the former USSR, but not everywhere. So, in places along the Volga to the south of Saratov, in Bashkiria to Ufa, in southern Ukraine, in Kazakhstan to the north to Akmolinsk, in the Kulundinskaya and Baraba steppes, on Lake Chany, on Zaysan and Balkhash in large numbers. Often in the Turkestan lowland. In Siberia, does not settle east of the Ob. Nesting birds can fly north to Lithuania, Polesie, Omsk, Tara and Tomsk.
Also inhabits the Mediterranean, from Spain and northern Africa to Asia Minor, Iran, Afghanistan, in places Mongolia, northwestern China. It occupies the Caspian Sea, Crimea, Turkmenistan, India.
Already in pairs arrive at the nesting sites. In mating games on the shore, the drake walks around the female, fluffing the plumage of her head, on water - the male takes a characteristic pose, pressing his head to his chest and making a low whistling sound. Ducks chase females even after they sit on eggs, which is also characteristic of other ducks. The nest settles on the ground in heaps of reeds or simply in the grass, with abundant downy lining. In clutch 7 - 9 eggs, grayish or brownish-olive in color, with a greasy surface. Hatching time 27 - 28 days.